WHAT’S NEW: KILN OPENINGS & SHOWS Next selling at Ikebana International meeting in Newton, Mass. on November 12, followed by our Mad Dog Open House in Pawtucket on December 5
The two fish tail vases are suitable for shoka shimputai, shofutai and kabuwake as well as freestyle. The double opening V shaped vases are for freestyle or potentially kabuwake
$100$100$90$90Fluxed weathered bronze shoka or rikka shimputai vase 11.5 x 8″ $90Suiban with tuscan blue glaze and carved outside surface with 3 legs 10.25 x 2.5″ $50
SEPTEMBER 2026
Four new ikenobo vases ranging from 9 to 15″ tall. The Two tallest are suitable for shimputai arrangements , either shoka or rikka. Those two are glazed with a copper glaze with the inner vase having a bronze glaze. The greenish weathered bronze classic shaped vase is a bit over 10″ tall and is suitable for either rikka or shoka. The mottled blue one is usable for most any style
FREESTYLE VASES for ikebana or modern arrangementstextured copper glaze shimputai vase 13.5″ x 6″ $100Nori green curved vase 7.5 x 1.25″ $35Weathered bronze rikka/shoka vase $90Mottled blue vase 9.25 x 5.25″ $60Double cylinder curved vase 8″ x 5″ $50Bronze glazed suiban 11″ long x 4.25″ tall $90Speckled teal shoka vase 8″ x 7″ $50Double opening triangle vase 8.5 x 7.7″ $55Tall copper glazed shimputai vase 15″ x 6.5″ $110Kohiki style vase sculpture 7.5 x 8.25 x 5″ $70
Early 2026
Crackled vases with the Akira Satake Stretched Kohiki style surface
Center vase: 15″ x 5″ – $100
Triangular: 8″ x 4.5″ x 3.5″ – $50
Circular ” Quahog” vases: 5.5″ x 3″ – $35 4.5″ x 2.5″ – $30
Bronze glazed shoka/rikka vase 10.25 x 7 $70Sea salt glazed rikka vase 10.25 x 8.25″ $80Tuscan blue shoka vase 8.25 x 6.25″ $40grey blue vase 11.25 x 6.25″ $80Speckled creamy oatmeal vase 8″ x 6″ $40Black glazed rikka/shoka vase, 11.25″ tall x 7 straight across $85Flowing blue shoka shimputai vase 12 x 6″ $80Tall copper and winterwood vase for shimputai styles $75 Copper glazed rikka shimputai vase 12 x 5.75″ SOLDReef sculpture vase view 1 NFSWeathered bronze vase 11.5 x 8″ SOLDWeathered bronze glazed rikka/shoka vase, 12.75″ tall, 8.5 straight across NFSAncient copper glazed rikka/shoka vase , 11-3/8″ x 7.25″ straight across $95Mini freestyle vase, 5.5″ x 1.75″ SOLD$80$80
october 21, 2025 (quick pics, unedited)
Weathered bronze jiyuka vase 7.5 x 10.25″ $70Whale tai for Shoka, rikka and freestylel with weathered bronze glaze with some wax gilded highlights (added after photo) $90Ocean bowl $50SOLDSOLDSOLD
SEPTEMBER 28, 2025
Bronze glazed rikka vase SOLDTall sea salt and desert dusk vase for shimputai styles SOLDCopper arched vase $70Kohiki boat vase $70Large round kohiki suiban SOLDHeavy abstract sculpture vase for freestyle and branches with multiple oxides SOLDview 2
September 17,2025
SOLDWeathered bronze jiyuka vase 14″ x 6.5″ SOLDHimalayan salt glaze jiyuka vase 13″ x 7″ $80
august 21.2025
Vase fro freestyle/modern with “seasalt” glaze 14″ x 10″ $80Vase for freesyle/modern 12″ x 10″ $80 Weathered bronze rikka/shoka vase 11″ x 8″ SOLDReversible brilliant orange red vase for modern/jiyuka arrangements 10.5 x 4″ SOLDWeathered bronze shoka and rikka shimputai vase 11.5 x 6.5″ $75Reversible copper glazed tatehana or jiyuka vase on dragonfruit clay 10 x 4″ $70view 2Kohiki quahog vases 3.5 x 4.5″ SOLDKohiki quahog vases 5 x 2.5″ SOLDAncient copper suiban 10″ x 1.5″ SOLDLarge v shaped crackle glazed vase 10.5 x 16″ $65Kohiki and woodstyle whaletail vase 9 x 18″ SOLDGreen shaded squared shoka vase $65Silver black shoka vase 10 x 6″ SOLDMobile phone holder 3″ x 2.5″ $203 different black glazes on 3 modern vases From 5″ to 11″ long SOLDMobile phone holder 3″ x 2.5″ $20blue shaded suiban 8.5″ x 1.5″ $40Squared weathered bronze suiban 9″ x 10″ x 1.75″ SOLD
JULY 1, 2025
Flowing grey shoka/rikka vase 10.5 x 8.75″ SOLDNFS (glaze flaw)“Fishtail” shoka/rikka vase with Ancient copper glaze on black speckled dragon fruit clay 8 x 14 x 4.25″ SOLD
May 15,2025
Footed suiban sunanomono with four curved sides, weathered bronze NFSArchaic Chinese bronze style 13.5″ tall SOLDVery wide flared vase with oatmeal glaze SOLDThrown and altered twisted squared vase SOLDSimple weathered bronze flared vaseBlue Curved squared 2 opening jiyuka vase with impressions $40Grey mottled slightly flared shoka vase $40Rust red, jasper and ancient copper glazed shoka vase $40
March 27, 2025
Weathered bronze glaze tatehana vase SOLD 10.25 x 4.25 x 6″ diagonal across topPink mottled vase SOLD 7.5 x 6″Bronze glaze tatehana vase SOLD 10.25 x 4.25 x 6″ diagonal across topColbys brown black arch 2 opening $60 19.5 x 4.25″Silver black 2 opening arch for jiyuka $60 16 x 5.25″Cell phone stand or business card holder $20Cell phone stand or business card holder $20SOLDSOLDSimple blue green sushi plate crane & sakura $25 10 x 5.25″SOLDSOLDSplit top vase grey pink $40 8.25 x 3.5″Gibbeys Gold temmoku squared vase SOLD 15 x 4 x 2.5″NALarge Koi banquet platter with storm and copper glazes and raised footing SOLD
December 5 Kiln
NFSSOLDSOLDSOLD
September 1 Kiln
almost all SOLDWeathered bronze tatehana/shoka vaseSOLD“copper” tatehana/ shoka vase $60crackle patterened tatehana/ shoka vase SOLDSOLDSOLDSOLDDragon bowl in rose and wasabi mixes, 10″ x 12″ by 3 ” on dragonfruit clay SOLD
july 19 KILN
SOLD – Silver black rikka vase Standard 10′ tall$80 – 13.5″ Tall ancient copper glaze rikka vase SOLDSOLD – Classic bronze glaze rikka vase$70 – Weathered bronze classic vaseSOLD – Tall Crackled cream finish with blue, green, rose marksSOLD – Weathered bronze footed vaseNFSSOLDSOLD – Rainforest glaze on speckled dragonfruit claySOLD
july 3
SOLD – Winterwood and Chun plum flared vase 7″ tall x 5.5″SOLD – Large weathered bronze 2 opening vaseSOLD – Horizontal squared oatmeal glazed 2 opening vase 14.5 x 2.75SOLD – Twisted weathered bronze 2 openings 8x6x4SOLD -Large winterwood double square opening 14.5 x 4.5 x 5.5view 2SOLD – Pair of vases in weathered bronze larger 6.6 x 7.25 x 1.75, small 5.5 x 3 x 1.75, use together or separately
OTHER RECENT OPENINGS
$45 each or $80 pair – Semi circular suibans each 12.75 x 7 x 2″ NFS -Hand formed kohiki suiban 13 x 8 x 2.75$60 – Large double mouth weathered bronze vase 7.5 x 10.5 x 3$75 – Kohiki boat vase 12 x 4 x 4side 2SOLD – Coppered kohiki vase with black crackles 8″ X 6″$80 – Tall 3 sided kohiki vase with licorice/bronze interior 10.5×6 $80$80 – Tall kohiki slip vase 12.25 X 5.7 ” diagonal$50 -Narrow copper and blue suiban 12 x 2.75 x 4 $45 – Tall copper and bronze glazed cylinder with “ears” 11.75 x 2.75 x 4.5″ $50 – Metallic black tatehana vase 8.75 x 3.25″$70 – Ancient copper & satin black vase 10 x 8″ $65$45 – Black/White shoka vase 5.75 x 7″SOLD – Tall kohiki sculpted vase 14.5 x 4 x 4SOLD – Large copper and cobalt blue suiban 14 x 2.75 x 6.5 SOLD – Flowing blue grey rikka vase 8″h x 8.75″ wideSOLD – Small copper glazed tatehana vase 9-1/4 x 2-5/8″SOLD – Weathered bronze tatehana vase 8.75 x 3.5″ SOLD – Copper & metallic black shoka vase 7 x 6.75″ $45 – Sparkling black aventurine shoka vase 5.75 x 8″
SOLD – Mossy green Jiyuka vases ~ 6″$45 – Satin black flared vase, 8.75 x 6.25″inside view of grey glazeSOLD – Ancient copper 2 mouth vase 7.5 x 11 x 2.5$50 – Slender weathered bronze rikka/shoka vase 9.5 x 6.3″
OTHER RECENTLY SOLD PIECES FOR EXAMPLES
SOLD – Sea greens and white glazed whaletailSOLD Shaped whaletail vase 17 x 8.5 x 4
side 2SOLD– Kohiki boat vase 14 x 4.5 x 2.75SOLD Flowing grey blue “fountain” vase for shoka 9.5 x 6″view 2SOLDMetallic black double mouthed vase 12″ tall x 9″ x 5.5 SOLDAncient copper fancy eared vase 10 x 5 x 2-5/8Reddish bSOLDlack double triangle mouth vase 8.5 x 10″ wide SOLDFlowing stream suiban 19.5 x 6.5 x 1.5SOLDGreen/white double mouth vase 9.5 x 14″ wideSOLD Long slab built kohiki vase 18″ x 4 x 4 SOLDBlue shades double triangle mouth vase 5.75 x 10″ wideSOLDTall rainforest altered and embossed cylinder 11.25 x 3″SOLD Satin grey black double opening vase 8.75 x 7 x 2.5SOLD-Satin white 3 mouth vase SOLD ‘Gold sea cliff’ sculptural vase 10.5″ tall x 13″ wide x 4.5″ depth SOLD Weathered bronze 4 mouth vase 7.5 x 10 x 3 $70SOLD “”Ocean Cliffs” Tall vase sculpture with kohiki slip 14 x 4-5/8″SOLD Two opening weathered bronze modern vase 8 x 8.5″ SOLD Textured bronze glazed suiban 3.75x12x6.75″SOLD Pair of semicircular suiban: metallic black & off white $85 SOLD Rock style suiban/serving dish $60SOLD Freestyle weathered bronze double opening vase 5H x 5.5 x 5.25″SOLD Rust red with aventurine & jasper 6.5 x 3″ $30SOLD-Weathered bronze freestyle vase 7.5×10.5×5″SOLD“copper & bronze” on dragonfruit clay 8.75″X12.75″X5 SOLD-Whaletail flowing blue with wave impressions 9x18x4.25″SOLD-Whaletail, bronze & copper 9×18.25×5″SOLD Whaletail weathered bronze with gold rubSOLD-Kohiki “Ocean” suiban 14 x 9 x 3SOLD-Whaletail vase: copper and bronze, side 1 8.5 X 17.5 X 5.25″SOLD-Whaletail vase: weathered bronze side 1 7.5 X 17.5 X 5″SOLD-Whale Tail vase, copper and bronze, impressed/carved sideSOLD Three sided Albany slip brown vase 10×2.75″ SOLD Dark plum crackleSOLD-Very large rectangular kohiki slip vase with shell imprints side 1 13.5 X 5.5 X 7″ $90SOLD-Large lenticular vase 10.75 x 10.5 x 4.5″ copper and bronze glaze on dragonfruit clay $85 SOLD-Tall weathered bronze “eared” vase 11.75×2.75×4″SOLD-iron lustre/sage tatehana vase 9.5 X 3.2″ SOLD weathered bronze tatehana vase 7 X 2.75″ SOLD-Freestyle extruded and constructed vase in weathered bronze 11.5 x 5.5″SOLD Flared weathered bronze vase, 8.75 x7.25″ SOLD-Bronze, copper mix with “magma” glaze strokes 8 X 6.5″ $40SOLD Small “copper” tatehana vase 7 X 2.75″ SOLD Weathered bronze footed suiban SOLD Flowing grey “fishtail” rikka/shoka vaseSOLD “whale tail” vase, ancient copper and deep blue 8.25 x 17.25 x 5.25″SOLDSOLD “Fish tail” vase, wasabi over deep blue in crevices (color hard to capture) 8.76 x 15 x 4.25″SOLD Marbled and crackled “fish tail” vase, satin white with hints of green 8.5 x 14.5 x 4.5″SOLD green pink beige rikka/shoka vase SOLD Crackled satin matte fishtail vase with oxides 7.5×13.5×5.25SOLD-Curved bottom kohiki boat vase 16x4x3.5 $60SOLD kohiki boatSOLD Twisted vase with satin blue glaze 11X3SOLD Atlantic green twisted vase 8 X 3.5SOLD-Small purple crystal bowl 2.5 x 5.75″ SOLD-Weathered blue bowl. 3.25 x 6.25″ $35SOLDSOLD-sushi plate satin red dragonSOLDBlack aventurine suiban, subtle sparkles inside 8 X 2.5SOLD-sushi plate yellow green dragonSOLD–SOLD – Small rust red jasper vase 5-3/8 x 3-1/4 SOLD– Small weathered bronze flared vase 5.25 x 4 SOLD – small yellow vaseSOLD-kohiki crackle mug SOLD – small crackled vaseSOLD SOLD – small creamy vaseSOLD